Is Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly dense loaf featuring a visible spiral of spiced sweetness and scattered chewy fruit pockets; reviewers note a warm, aromatic, balanced flavor and good toasting performance. Commonly used for toast, breakfast sandwiches, French toast, or snack slices, consumers praise texture while occasional comments mention varying sweetness levels and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly dense loaf featuring a visible spiral of spiced sweetness and scattered chewy fruit pockets; reviewers note a warm, aromatic, balanced flavor and good toasting performance. Commonly used for toast, breakfast sandwiches, French toast, or snack slices, consumers praise texture while occasional comments mention varying sweetness levels and packaging.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Raisins, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cinnamon, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Whey (Milk), Calcium Sulfate, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate
Check Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Chex Cinnamon Sweetened Rice Cereal With Real Cinnamon
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


