Is Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Thomas Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-Sliced Bagels, available in a 20oz pack with 6 bagels, are highly regarded by people. They are said to be delicious, good for the tummy, and always fresh. These bagels offer the convenience of being pre-sliced, making them easy to enjoy for breakfast or snacks. With their flavorful combination of cinnamon and raisin swirl, these bagels are a tasty choice for bagel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Raisins, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cornmeal, Salt, Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Molasses, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cornstarch

Check Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking