Is Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Thomas Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-Sliced Bagels, available in a 20oz pack with 6 bagels, are highly regarded by people. They are said to be delicious, good for the tummy, and always fresh. These bagels offer the convenience of being pre-sliced, making them easy to enjoy for breakfast or snacks. With their flavorful combination of cinnamon and raisin swirl, these bagels are a tasty choice for bagel lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Raisins, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Cornmeal, Salt, Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Molasses, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cornstarch

Check Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thomas® Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Pre-sliced Bagels - 20oz/6ct is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking