Is Thomas Keto 8 Pre-Sliced Bagel Thins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a neutral profile; texture is thin, firm and slightly chewy, toasts to a crisp edge while remaining tender inside. Commonly used for quick toasts, open-faced sandwiches and spreads. Reviews note reliable slice uniformity, good topping-holding ability, and occasional comments about dryness and occasional packaging feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sunflower Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Yeast, Corn Fiber, Inulin, Oat Fiber, Cornmeal, Sea Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate], Maltodextrin, Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy, Sesame. Made in a facility that may use Milk, Egg.

Check Thomas Keto 8 Pre-Sliced Bagel Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go