Is Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (Soy, Palm, Modified Palm, Canola, Palm Kernel and/or Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta-Carotene [Color], Vitamin a Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Wheat Gluten, Nonfat Milk, Dried Whole Eggs, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and Phosphoric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Beta Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid.

Check Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thomas' Plain Mini Croissants - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryRichSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich