Is Thompson's Animals Junior Immunofort Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium
  • biotin 25 mcgcholine5 mcginositol5 mcgpara-amino benzoic acid200 mcgvitamin c30 mglemon bioflavonoids10 mg
  • vitamin d
  • pantothenic acid
  • +6 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (1.5mg) 2500 IU, Iron (as Amino Acid complex) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B1750 mcgIodine (from Kelp) 50 mcg, Vitamin B2850 mcg, Magnesium (as Amino Acid complex) 5 mg, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)10 mg, Manganese (as Amino Acid complex) 25 mcg, Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) 5 mg, Potassium (as Amino Acid complex) 500 mcg, Vitamin B6 1 mg, Zinc (as Amino Acid complex )1.5 mg, Vitamin B12 3 mcg, Folic Acid 5 mcg, Biotin 25 mcgCholine5 mcgInositol5 mcgPara-amino Benzoic Acid200 mcgVitamin C30 mgLemon Bioflavonoids10 mg, Vitamin D (5mcg) 200 IU, Vitamin E (Natural, 10mg) 15 IU, Calcium (as Amino Acid complex) 10 mg, Copper (as Amino Acid complex) 25 mcg Fruit Concentrates: Pineapple Powder, Apple Powder, Papaya Powder, West Indian Cherry Mango Whole Food Concentrates: Kelp, Spirulina, Carrot Powder, Broccoli Powder, Brown Rice, Rice Bran, Beet Greens, Rose Hips, Sunflower Oil, Spinach

Check Thompson's Animals Junior Immunofort against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityNeutralSweet
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinkingSnacking