Is Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- double cream
- milk chocolate
- whole milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- +2 more
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Double Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Humectant (Sorbitol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


