Is Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk solids 20% minimum
- double cream
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
- humectant
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Double Cream (Milk), Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Humectant (Sorbitol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Gift Egg 256G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


