Is Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Sorbitol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Single Cream (Milk), Rice Flour, Almonds, Maize Flour, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Colours (Anthocyanins, Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 60% Minimum
Check Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Where to buy
Thorntons Easter Egg Collection 359G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


