Is THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), MILK FAT, PALM OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), LACTOSE (FROM MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, FLAVOURINGS, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), COLOR (BEETROOT RED).
Check THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, HEART BOX CARAMEL & TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


