Is Thorntons Moments Chocolates Carton 250G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • +4 more

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Humectant (Sorbitol), Double Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whole Milk, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Flavourings, Invert Sugar Syrup, Hazelnuts, Freeze-dried Strawberry Powder, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Colour (Anthocyanins), Milk Protein, Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum

Check Thorntons Moments Chocolates Carton 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Moments Chocolates Carton 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go