Is Thoroughbread Paleo Gold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Freshly Ground Seed Flours (sunflower Seeds, Golden Linseed*), Free Range Egg, Cold Pressed Coconut Oil*, Coconut Sugar*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Stabiliser (guar Gum*), Sea Salt, Yeast (sorbitan Monostearate), Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda (raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate). *organic. Contains Egg. Made In A Facility That Handling Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.

Check Thoroughbread Paleo Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingMeal Prep