Is Thousand Island Dressing Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor polysorbate 80

natural flavor polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, White Vinegar, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Mustard Seed, Celery Seed, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor Polysorbate 80 [emulsifier), Turmeric, Onion), Salt, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Ground Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Paprika Extract (for Color), Rosemary Extract (to Protect Flavor. Contains: Egg.

Check Thousand Island Dressing Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich