Is THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin
  • cultured nonfat yogurt

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT YOGURT (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA CULTURES), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping