Is Three Bakers Brioche Baguettes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Yeast, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Egg White Powder, Sugar Cane Fiber, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Glycerin, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Whole Liquid Egg, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Xantham Gym, Spirit Vinegar, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Guice, Rice Bran, Methyl Cellulose, Beta-carotene (color), Sodium Carbonate (acidity Regulator). Contains: Eggs

Check Three Bakers Brioche Baguettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking