Is Three Bean Salad Fresh Salad, 110 Cal/4 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans(Black Beans,Watersalt,Calcium Chloride,Ferrous Gluconate),Pinto Beans(Pinto Beans,Water,Salt,Calciumchloride,Calcium Disodium Edta{To Preservecolor}),Kidney Beans(Dark Red Kidney Beanswater,Salt,Calcium Chloride,Disodium Edta{To Preserve Color}),Corn, Red Wine Vine-Gar(Red Wine Vinegar {Diluted With Waterto 5%Acidity},Potassium Metabisulfite{Pre-Servative}),Red Bell Peppers,Green Bellpeppers,Onions,Oil Blend(Canola Oil,Extravirgin Olive Oil)Garlic,Contains Less Than2% Of Lime Juice,Agave Nectar,Cilantro,Jalapeno Peppers,Sea Salt,Spices,Xanthangum.

Check Three Bean Salad Fresh Salad, 110 Cal/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchSnacking