Is Three Bridges Cheese and Uncured Bacon Egg Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cottage Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Bacon €� No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder. Also Contain Natural Flavor [water, Natural Flavors]), Unsalted Butter, Granulated Garlic, Spices. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Three Bridges Cheese and Uncured Bacon Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep