Is Three Bridges Organic Egg Bites Spinach & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • organic white cheddar
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • pasteurized cultured organic milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk
  • organic whole milk yogurt
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • organic unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check Three Bridges Organic Egg Bites Spinach & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Cup, Packet, Bar

Flavor
SavoryPr Savory?
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep