Is Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • vegetable enzymes
  • organic parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Organic Ricotta (Organic Pasteurized Whey, Organic Pasteurized Milk Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Panko (Organic Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Organic Sunflower Oil [Processing Aid]), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes) and/or Organic Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Spices. Pasta: Organic Semolina, Organic Whole Eggs, Water.

Check Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Three Bridges Organic Triple Cheese Tortellini - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish