Is Three Bridges Spinach & Bell Pepper Egg Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • unsalted butter
  • plain yogurt
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Egg Whites, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Plain Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Spinach, Unsalted Butter, Green Bell Pepper, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Spices. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Three Bridges Spinach & Bell Pepper Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go