Is Three Bridges Spinach & Bell Pepper Egg Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • plain yogurt
  • +2 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cage Free Egg Whites, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Plain Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Spinach, Unsalted Butter, Green Bell Pepper, Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Spices. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Three Bridges Spinach & Bell Pepper Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go