Is THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • 2% of romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
2% of romano cheese
contains less than 2% of romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and savory with a tangy finish, this Italian-style dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to greens and pasta. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dip, reviewers cite bold, versatile flavor and convenience; some report it can be assertive, depending on personal taste and preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Paprika (Color), Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingMarinadingSaladDipping