Is Three Cheese Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar
  • milk
  • dehydrated cheeses
  • modified milk
  • monoglyceride
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Pasta, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour (Soy), Salt, Dehydrated Cheeses (Parmesan, Cheddar, Romano), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Monoglyceride, Tocopherol, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Three Cheese Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Three Cheese Pasta Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish