Is Three Meat Rising Crust Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
pepperoni made with pork
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour, water, low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese, tomato paste, pepperoni made with pork, chicken and beef, soy protein concentrate, yeast, sugar, salt, soybean oil, modified food starch, spices, paprika, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, citric acid, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, natural flavor

Check Three Meat Rising Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking