Is THREE MEAT WITH ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • turkey breast
  • genoa salami
  • ham
  • sliced ham
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • high oleic canola oil
  • +5 more

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN SUB ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE) GUAR GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PROPIONIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE)], SLICED HAM [HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], TURKEY BREAST [TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE], GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTID ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SPICE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), WINE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ITALIAN DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS (GREEN, RED), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENOZATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR)]

Check THREE MEAT WITH ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go