Is THREE MEAT WITH ITALIAN DRESSING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • genoa salami
  • pork
  • sliced ham
  • turkey breast
  • ham
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

genoa salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN SUB ROLL [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE) GUAR GUM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PROPIONIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE)], SLICED HAM [HAM, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR], TURKEY BREAST [TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE], GENOA SALAMI [PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, LACTID ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SPICE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), WINE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID], PROVOLONE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ITALIAN DRESSING [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS (GREEN, RED), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENOZATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR)]

Check THREE MEAT WITH ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go