Is Three-Pepper Steak with Horseradish Potato Skewers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Beef, Salsa Verde (Green Tomato, Chile Peppers, Onions, Iodized Salt, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum), Horseradish Sauce (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Horseradish, Natural Flavor [Contains Mustard], Spices, Guar Gum, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Oleoresin Paprika [Color]), Blue Agave (Organic Blue Agave Nectar), Dried Tarragon, Green Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Salt, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid [To Preserve Freshness]), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Pepper Pulp [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]).

Check Three-Pepper Steak with Horseradish Potato Skewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch