Is Three-Pepper Steak with Horseradish Potato Skewers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Beef, Salsa Verde (Green Tomato, Chile Peppers, Onions, Iodized Salt, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum), Horseradish Sauce (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Horseradish, Natural Flavor [Contains Mustard], Spices, Guar Gum, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Oleoresin Paprika [Color]), Blue Agave (Organic Blue Agave Nectar), Dried Tarragon, Green Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Water, Salt, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid [To Preserve Freshness]), Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Pepper Pulp [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt]).

Check Three-Pepper Steak with Horseradish Potato Skewers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch