Is THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES], LIME SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
Jet-Puffed Rainbow Vanilla Marshmallow Bits, 3 oz Bottle
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


