Is THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES], LIME SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


