Is THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES], LIME SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.
Check THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz
NERDS Rainbow Rope Candy 0.92 oz. Wrapper
Jet-Puffed Rainbow Vanilla Marshmallow Bits, 3 oz Bottle
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


