Is Tibaldi Ham Off The Bone 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 325

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
325

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators (325,,,262), Stabilisers (451, 450), Sugar, Dextrose (Tap,,ioca or Maize), Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Pow,d,er, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250). Smoke,d.

Check Tibaldi Ham Off The Bone 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tibaldi Ham Off The Bone 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? Tibaldi Ham Off The Bone 500g | Spoonful