Is Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavours
- natural and artificial flavourings
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Coca-cola Drink (Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavours, Caffeine), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavourings, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Allura Red
Check Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


