Is Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- natural flavours
- natural and artificial flavourings
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Coca-cola Drink (Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavours, Caffeine), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavourings, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Allura Red
Check Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tic Tac Coca Cola Mints is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


