Is Ticklebelly Desserts Cake Batter Birthday Confetti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • wheat made in a bakery that uses eggs peanuts & tree nuts
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Sugars, Protein, Vitamin D, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pasteurized Cream, Water, Palm Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Salt, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Organic Compatible Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Spirulina [color], Turmeric And Beta-carotene [color], Vegetable Juice [color], Annatto [color], Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat Made In A Bakery That Uses Eggs Peanuts & Tree Nuts.

Check Ticklebelly Desserts Cake Batter Birthday Confetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep