Is Tidbit Foods Truffle Cheese 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chlori
- rennet
- natural flavour
calcium chlori
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised sheep's milk, 3% black truffle paste [,Champignon mushroom (agaricus bisporus), sunflower,oil, black truffle 5% (tuber aestivum vitt) salt,,pepper, sugar, natural flavour. Black truffle aro,ma. Acidity regulator: citric acid, antioxidant: a,scorbic acid], salt, firming agent: calcium chlori,de, rennet, lactic ferment. Preservative: lysozyme,(derived from egg)
Check Tidbit Foods Truffle Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tidbit Foods Truffle Cheese 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tidbit Foods Truffle Cheese 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


