Is Tide Pods +Downy Free/Nature Detergent 32 ea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme damylase
  • mannanase enzyme
  • calcium bromate
  • peg-136 polyvinyl alcohol
  • +3 more

amylase enzyme/enzyme damylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formula Contains: Water/Eau, MEA-Las/MEA-Las, MEA-Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate MEA, Propylene Glycol, MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sels MEA D’acides Gras C12-18, Glycerin, PEI Ethoxylate/PEI Ethoxyle, PEG-136 Polyvinyl Alcohol, MEA-Citrate, PPG, C10-16 Pareth, Pentasodium Pentetate, Sodium Bisulfite, Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Calcium Bromate, Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone, Simethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D’amylase, Mannanase Enzyme, Styrene, Polyquaternium-10, Denatonium Benzoate, Polyvinyl Alcohol Polymer/Polymiere D’alcool Polyvinylique.

Check Tide Pods +Downy Free/Nature Detergent 32 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tide Pods +Downy Free/Nature Detergent 32 ea is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGAGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Pod