Is Tideford Tomato & Basil Soup with Red Peppers & Miso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya-free miso paste
soya-free miso paste
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Red Pepper, Carrot, Rice, Creamed Coconut, Soya-free Miso Paste, Sea Salt, Koji Culture, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Basil, Oregano, Cracked Black Pepper, Denotes Non-organic, Agricultural Are Produced In Accordance With The Rules Of Organic Production
Check Tideford Tomato & Basil Soup with Red Peppers & Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tideford Tomato & Basil Soup with Red Peppers & Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Tideford Tomato & Basil Soup with Red Peppers & Miso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


