Is Tiger's Milk Cinnamon Churro Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream [cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum], Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter [cream], Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel [color], Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Caramel Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Paprika Extract [color]), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerine, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Oil, Tapioca Solids, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor (includes Annatto And Turmeric [color]), Acacia Gum, Erythritol, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cinnamon, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soybean.

Check Tiger's Milk Cinnamon Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go