Is Tikka masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • natural yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Powder (Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Fresh Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Cumin, Clove, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Red Pepper, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract Color, Paprika Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic ...

Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep