Is TILAPIA FILLETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tilapia
  • propylene glycol and natural flavor
  • natural tequila flavor
  • natural flavoring

tilapia

Dietitian note

Tilapia is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL TEQUILA FLAVOR (TEQUILA, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, TRIETHYL CITRATE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND NATURAL FLAVOR) OIL OF LIME, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, PARSLEY.

Check TILAPIA FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBakingMeal Prep