Is Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat basmati rice with a savory fried taste, slightly aromatic and lightly seasoned. Grains remain separate with a fluffy yet firm texture; occasional small pieces noted in packs. Commonly used as a quick side, stir-fry base, or microwaveable meal component. Reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Long Grain Rice - Steamed (81%), Scramble Egg (6%) (Whole Free Range Egg , Water, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, White Pepper), Peas (4%), Onions (4%), Sunflower Oil, Ginger, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Garlic

Check Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tilda Egg Fried Steamed Basmati Rice 250G is available at 5 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopCountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go