Is Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g Vegan?

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- flower honey
- natural flavourings
flower honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable basmati rice with sweet chilli and lime flavor presents a light, fluffy texture and pronounced sweet-spicy citrus notes. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently mention convenience and pleasant texture; some report sweetness level or seasoning consistency varies between batches.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (88%), Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Chilli Paste (1.5%), Flower Honey (1.3%), Red Chilli (0.8%), Salt, Lime (Peel, Leaf) (0.4%), Natural Flavourings, Lemongrass, Ginger, Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic
Check Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Where to buy
Tilda Microwave Rice Sweet Chilli Lime Basmati 250g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


