Is Tilda Pure Steamed Basmati Rice Classic 250G Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Fragrant long-grain basmati with aroma, offering fluffy, separate grains and a light nutty flavor. Cooks quickly in microwave, yielding tender yet slightly firm texture suited to curries, stir-fries, pilafs or salads. Customers note consistent convenience and texture; some report occasional uneven heating or dryness, but packaging provides reliable portioning sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (98%), Rice Bran Oil

Check Tilda Pure Steamed Basmati Rice Classic 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tilda Pure Steamed Basmati Rice Classic 250G is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopCountdownIcelandOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking