Is Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural garlic flavouring

natural garlic flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready rice offers a mildly nutty flavor and consistently fluffy, separate grains when heated; texture is tender with occasional reports of slight dryness. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to curries, stir-fries, and bowls. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, reliable microwave timing, and generally satisfactory taste and texture. Overall performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (76%), Potato (7%), Spinach (7%), Cumin Seeds, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Tomato Puree, Garlic, Ginger, Onions, Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Coriander, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cloves, Ginger, Dill Seed, Cardamom), Natural Garlic Flavouring, Salt, Cayenne Pepper (<0.1%), Fenugreek Leaves

Check Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go