Is Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marbled slices offer a mild, buttery flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, semi-firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheeses, and snack plates, reviewers frequently note consistent thick-cut slices, reliable meltability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about portion size and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Colby Jack Farmstyle Thick Cut Cheese Slices - 8oz/8ct is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping