Is Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


