Is TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- mascarpone cheese
- whole milk powder
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), FUDGE PIECES(FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), MASCARPONE BASE (WATER,SUGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID], BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


