Is TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, STRAWBERRY SAUCE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), FUDGE PIECES(FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), MASCARPONE BASE (WATER,SUGAR, MASCARPONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID], BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TILLAMOOK, FARMSTYLE GELATO, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE COVERED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go