Is TILLAMOOK, GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH GLUTEN FREE HONEY OAT GRANOLA, OREGON STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • yogurt - grade a pasteurized fat free milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT - GRADE A PASTEURIZED FAT FREE MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], GUAR GUM), LIVE AND ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, LB. LACTIS, L. CASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS). GRANOLA - WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE, HONEY, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT VITAMIN E.

Check TILLAMOOK, GREEK STRAINED YOGURT WITH GLUTEN FREE HONEY OAT GRANOLA, OREGON STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go